Click here to edit subtitle

2018 EVENTS



JANUARY 24th and 25th



Kymi Sinfonietta


Pärt - Tabula Rasa



Violins - Raymond Cox and Linda Fogelsone

Conductor - Andres Kaljuste


www.kymisinfonietta.fi




2017 EVENTS


DECEMBER 30th and 31st


Tallinn Chamber Orchestra


Holst - St Paul's Suite

Britten - "Les Illuminations"

Dag Wirén - Serenade for strings

Tchaikovsky - Waltz from Serenade for Strings

Eller - Five pieces for string orchestra


Tenor - Mati Turi

Conductor - Andres Kaljuste


www.concert.ee





SEPTEMBER 6th-7th



Estonian National Symphony Orchestra



Mozart, Rossini, J. Strauss, Fauré, Saint-Saens, Pärt and Ehala



Conductor - Andres Kaljuste







JULY 5th



Helsinki Chamber Music Festival

7pm, Old Church, Helsinki


Schönberg - Verklärte Nacht


Kreeta Juulia Heikkilä- violin
Catharina Chen - violin
Andres Kaljuste - viola
Aine Suzuki - viola

Lauri Kankunen - cello
Jaani Helander - cello



www.helsinkichamber.com




JULY 6th


Helsinki Chamber Music Festival

7pm, Balderin Sali Hall


Onslow - String Quintet "Bullet"


Catharina Chen - violin
Kreeta-Juulia Heikkilä - violin
Andres Kaljuste - viola
Jaani Helander - cello
Lauri Kankunen - cello



www.helsinkichamber.com



MAY 4th


Wegelius Kammarstråkar



Pärt - Orient&Occident

Bach - Concerto in E for violin

Krigul - Layers Playout

Haydn - Concerto in G for violin

Pärt - Greater Antiphons



Violin - Annemarie Åström

Violin - Albert Sahlström


Conductor - Andres Kaljuste





MARCH 9th


Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra


The Search for the Missing Baton


Conductor - Andres Kaljuste


helsinginkaupunginorkesteri.fi






FEBRUARY 7th


Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra


L. Mozart/Haydn - Children's Symphony

Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf


Conductor - Andres Kaljuste


www.tamperefilharmonia.fi






JANUARY 25th Karviatalo, Karvia

                26th Eurajoen kirkko, Eurajoki

                27th Hämeenkyrön kirkko, Hämeenkyrö



Pori Sinfonietta


Sibelius - Cassazione op.6

Eller - Fantasia for violin and orchestra

Schubert - Symphony nr.3


Conductor and violin - Andres Kaljuste


pori.fi




2016 EVENTS



NOVEMBER 28th, 29th

&

DECEMBER 2nd


Sibelius Academy Opera



Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel

* * * * * * *

Rautavaara - The Gift of the Magi



Hänsel - Ylva Gruen / Pihla Terttunen

Gretel - Alina Koivula / Mariia Bertus

Peter - Samuli Takkula

Gertrud - Annika Leino

Sandmännchen / Taumännchen - Marika Hölttä / Aurora Marthens

Die Knusperhexe - Elisabet Petsalo / Matias Haakana

* * * * * * *

 Minna - Silja Aalto

Joel - Tiitus Ylipää

Herra Salomon - Visa Kohva

Saaban Kuningatar - Elisabet Petsalo

Zoff Musunoff - Matias Haakana



Vilppu Kiljunen - Director

Andres Kaljuste - Conductor




NOVEMBER 23RD & 24TH


Sinfonia Lahti


Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Barber - Violin Concerto

Dutilleux - Symphony nr. 2 "Le Double"



Alexandra Soumm - violin

Andres Kaljuste - conductor




OCTOBER 4TH


7pm, Nyckarleby kyrka 

Jakobstads Sinfonietta


Béla Bartók - Romanian dances for strings

Edward Grieg - Holberg Suite

Jean Sibelius - Svarta rosor, Var det en dröm, Sågnen om krossbindeln


Conductor - Andres Kaljuste

Baritone - Robin Turunen




OCTOBER 1st


Estonian National Symphony Orchestra



Brian Current - "A Young Person's Guide to New Music for Symphony Orchestra"

Mark-Anthony Turnage - Set To

Claude Debussy - Masques

Arvo Pärt - Arbos

Conductor - Andres Kaljuste



www.erso.ee



JULY 1ST 


Avanti! XXXI Summer Sounds


Composers workshop


Eugene Birman: Come tu non sapessi, che l’amore e un respiro lievitato
Sebastian Dumitrescu: Tango for imprecise melodies
Paolo Griffin: The Slow Burn
Tuomas Kettunen: Unexpected swirls
Timo Kittilä: Lost Memory
Ulf Långbacka: Morning dance – Life is pain and joy
Lin Mu-Xuan: Danse, danse… sinon nous sommes perdu!
Kaito Nakahori: Bon Festival
Eden Rayz: Fantasia surutanssi: Lambada
Tomoya Yokokawa: Syoka no kaze


Conductor - Andres Kaljuste


www.avantimusic.fi



JUNE 11th


Ulriksdals Slottsteater Confidencen, Stockholm, Sweden - 6pm


Festival O/MODƏRNT


Mendelssohn - String Octet, op.20


Prya Mitchell - Violin

Hugo Ticciati - Violin

Tamsin Waley-Cohen - Violin

Johannes Marmén - Violin

Garreth Lubbe - Viola

Andres Kaljuste - Viola

Julian Arp - Cello

Hanna Dahlkvist - Cello


festivalomodernt.com