CONDUCTOR

Click here to edit subtitle

2020 EVENTS




18. - 22. of July



"Arrival Symphony" tour with Tallinn Chamber Orchestra



Music by J. Haydn and Pärt



Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





7th of March



Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra



Rautavaara - Fiddlers

Sibelius - Violin Concerto op.61

Sibelius - Symphony nr.3 



Maria Włoszczowska - violin

Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





2019 EVENTS





20th of Oct



Estonian Youth Symphony Orchestra

Estonian Mixed Choirs' Association



Cyrillius Kreek - Requiem



Mati Turi - tenor

Ene Salumäe - organ


Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





19th and 20th of July



Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre Symphony Orchestra



Programme including Prokofiev, Ibert, Verdi and Bruch



Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 





18th of April



Joensuu City Orchestra

Canzonetta Chamber Choir



Mozart - Requiem



Marika Hölttä - soprano

Ruut Mattila - alto

Tuomas Miettola - tenor

Henri Uusitalo - bass


Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





3rd of April



Tallinn Chamber Orchestra



20 young soloists from the Tallinn Music Highschool


Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





2018 EVENTS





10th of November



Wegelius Kammarstråkar

Oratoriekören i Helsingfors



Mozart - Requiem



Aurora Marthens - soprano

Monica Groop - alto
Markus Nykänen - tenor
Robert Näse - bass


Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *






19th of May



Aarhus Symfoniorkester



Mussorgski/Ravel - Pictures at an Exhibition



Carl Quist-Møller - narrator

Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





21st of March


Estonian National Opera


"Catherine I"

(ballet it two acts)



Tauno Aints - composer

Toomas Edur - stage director


Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




24th and 25th of January



Kymi Sinfonietta



Pärt - Tabula Rasa



Raymond Cox and Linda Fogelsone - violins


Andres Kaljuste -  conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




2017 EVENTS





30th and 31st of December



Tallinn Chamber Orchestra



Holst - St Paul's Suite

Britten - "Les Illuminations"

Dag Wirén - Serenade for strings

Tchaikovsky - Waltz from Serenade for Strings

Eller - Five pieces for string orchestra


Mati Turi -  tenor

Andres Kaljuste -  conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *




6th and 7th of September



Estonian National Symphony Orchestra



Mozart, Rossini, J. Strauss, Fauré, Saint-Saens, Pärt and Ehala



Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





4th of May



Wegelius Kammarstråkar



Pärt - Orient&Occident

Bach - Concerto in E for violin

Krigul - Layers Playout

Haydn - Concerto in G for violin

Pärt - Greater Antiphons



Annemarie Åström - violin

Albert Sahlström - violin


Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





9th of March



Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra



The Search for the Missing Baton (youth concert)



Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





7th of February



Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra



L. Mozart/Haydn - Children's Symphony

Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf



Conductor - Andres Kaljuste




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





25th - 27th of January



Pori Sinfonietta on tour



Sibelius - Cassazione op.6

Eller - Fantasia for violin and orchestra

Schubert - Symphony nr.3



Andres Kaljuste - conductor and soloist




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





2016 EVENTS




NOVEMBER 28th, 29th

&

DECEMBER 2nd


Sibelius Academy Opera



Humperdinck - Hänsel und Gretel

* * * * * * *

Rautavaara - The Gift of the Magi



Hänsel - Ylva Gruen / Pihla Terttunen

Gretel - Alina Koivula / Mariia Bertus

Peter - Samuli Takkula

Gertrud - Annika Leino

Sandmännchen / Taumännchen - Marika Hölttä / Aurora Marthens

Die Knusperhexe - Elisabet Petsalo / Matias Haakana

* * * * * * *

 Minna - Silja Aalto

Joel - Tiitus Ylipää

Herra Salomon - Visa Kohva

Saaban Kuningatar - Elisabet Petsalo

Zoff Musunoff - Matias Haakana



Vilppu Kiljunen - director

Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





23RD & 24TH of November


Sinfonia Lahti



Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis

Barber - Violin Concerto

Dutilleux - Symphony nr. 2 "Le Double"




Alexandra Soumm - violin

Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





4TH of October



Jakobstads Sinfonietta



Béla Bartók - Romanian dances for strings

Edward Grieg - Holberg Suite

Jean Sibelius - Svarta rosor, Var det en dröm, Sågnen om krossbindeln



Robin Turunen - baritone

Andres Kaljuste - conductor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





1st of October



Estonian National Symphony Orchestra



Turnage - Set To

Debussy - Masques

Pärt - Arbos

Current - "A Young Person's Guide to New Music for Symphony Orchestra"



Ardo Ran Varres - Narrator

Andres Kaljuste - Conducor




* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *





JULY 1ST 


Avanti! XXXI Summer Sounds


Composers workshop


Eugene Birman: Come tu non sapessi, che l’amore e un respiro lievitato
Sebastian Dumitrescu: Tango for imprecise melodies
Paolo Griffin: The Slow Burn
Tuomas Kettunen: Unexpected swirls
Timo Kittilä: Lost Memory
Ulf Långbacka: Morning dance – Life is pain and joy
Lin Mu-Xuan: Danse, danse… sinon nous sommes perdu!
Kaito Nakahori: Bon Festival
Eden Rayz: Fantasia surutanssi: Lambada
Tomoya Yokokawa: Syoka no kaze


Andres Kaljuste -  conductor